world of steel A Division of Ellias International






Privacy

1. PURPOSE

1.1 “World of Steel” (hereinafter referred to as “World of Steel” or “we” or “our” or “us” ) having its office at 516/517 Navratan P. D. Mello Road, Carnac Bridge, Mumbai- 400009, is committed to protecting the privacy rights of its user(s) and recognizes the need for appropriate protection and management of any Personally Identifiable Information (hereinafter referred to as “PII”) and Company Identifiable Information (hereinafter referred to as “CII”) that is shared by the user(s) on the www.worldofsteel.com website (hereinafter referred to as “Website”) and the services provided therein (“hereinafter referred to “Services”).

1.2 For the purposes of these provisions embedded in this Privacy Policy the term ‘User/s’ shall mean and include the persons who use the Website and/or register themselves on the Website after providing the information as requested, in order to avail any and all services as facilitated on the Website.

1.3 This Privacy Policy explains World of Steel’s policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of the User’s information by World of Steel in relation with the use of the Website including but not limited to delivery of information and content.

1.4 This Privacy Policy forms part and parcel of the Terms of Use for the Website.

1.5 This Privacy Policy is embedded in an electronic format under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules made thereunder and the amendments regarding electronic documents as amended by the said act. There is no requirement of any physical, electronic or digital signature on this Privacy Policy.

1.6 As used in this Policy, “Personally Identifiable Information or PII” shall mean and include any information that alone or in combination with other information relates to a specific, identifiable individual person. “Company Identifiable Information or CII” shall mean and include any information that alone or in combination with other information relates to a specific, identifiable company. By way of illustration and not limitation, PII and CII includes individuals’ names, personal identification numbers such as VAT, GST No., PAN no. etc, individual’s mobile number, home or office telephone number, email address, home or office address, location, plants etc.


1.7 This Privacy Policy applies to all PII and CII collected by World of Steel during the course of any usage of the service provided. By using the Service, the User agrees to comply with the World of Steels policies. The Privacy Policy is designed to assist the User in understanding how PII and CII is being collected and assisting them in making informed decisions while using the Website.

2. COLLECTED INFORMATION:


2.1 Users who use and/or register on the Website will be requested to give PII and CII. Personal information and Company Information is used for efficient service and better user experience on the Website. The Website collects, not limited to, the following types of information:

2.2 By accessing the Website or otherwise using the Services, the User consents to collection, storage, and use of the personal/Company information provide by him/her (including any changes thereto as provided) for any of the services that World of Steel offers on the Website.

2.3 World of Steel may enter into agreements with third parties to store or process information or data of Users to enhance services offered by World of Steel. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard the information or data of Users and the Company will on commercial reasonable basis require from such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard information / data of Users.

2.4 World of Steel respects the privacy of the Users and is committed to reasonably protect it in all respects. The information about the User which may be collected by World of Steel is:

i. information supplied by Users
ii. information automatically tracked while navigation
iii. information collected from or any other source (collectively referred to as “Information”)
iv. information collected from orders concluded with World of Steel

2.5 Information supplied by Users

While accessing the Website and signing up on the Website and thereafter, using the Website, the Website collects, without limitation to, the following information
• Contact Information (e.g., name, email address, phone number, billing or mailing address)
• Account information
• IP address, geolocation
• Identity validation (e.g., photograph, other information requested to verify your information)
• National identification numbers
• Date of birth
• Details of any transactions carried out using any of the Services
• Any other information that the User chooses to provide to us (e.g., by sending an email/otherwise contact us)
• Calls/emails/other correspondence
• Payment and Banking Information
• Biometric for Identification


2.6 Information automatically tracked while navigation

World of Steel may also collect information through the User’s interaction with and use of the Website which does not reveal the User’s specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual. Such information may include, but is not limited to, browser and device information, data collected through automated electronic interactions, application usage data, demographic information, geographic or geo-location information, statistical and aggregated information.

2.7 Information collected from any other source

World of Steel may receive information about the User from other public sources, add it to the User account information and treat it in accordance with this policy. If the User provides information to the platform provider or other partner, whom World of Steel provides services, the User’s account information and order information may be passed on to World of Steel. World of Steel may obtain updated contact information available in public domain from third parties in order to correct records and fulfil the Services or to communicate with the User.

2.8 Information collected from orders concluded with World of Steel
World of Steel collects information on concluded orders to serve the customers efficiently. This includes specifications, seasonality of orders, end use etc. This information is used internally for predicting future sale.

3. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Personal/Company information or PII/CII may be used to set up and administer the User’s account, provide necessary technical support, verify identity of User(s) and send important communication.

3.2 Personal/Company information may be used to deliver marketing and event-based communication. Such communication may contain option to opt out of receiving such communications in future. If the User choses to opt out of receiving such marketing and event-based communication, then World of Steel shall not contact such User. However, World of Steel may use existing information of the User(s) to customize the website accordingly.

3.3 World of Steel may use personal information for internal and external research and development purposes and to improve and test the features and functions of the Website/ application& marketing for giving the best options to the Users.

3.4 Such important information may include financial data, and legal documents etc. Such information is only made accessible to those User(s) or customers authorized by its respective customer or user. World of Steel’s access to this information is limited to personnel with a critical business reason, such as technical and business support.

3.5 World of Steel may use and retain personal information for legal and compliance reasons, such as the prevention, detection, or investigation of a crime; loss prevention; fraud, or to meet our internal and external audit requirements, information security purposes, and or which is required (a) under applicable law (b) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, (c) to enforce the World of Steel Terms And Conditions; and (d) to protect the World of Steel’s rights, privacy, safety, or property, or those of other persons.

3.6 World of Steel does not sell information about its Users. However, during development of its business, World of Steel may sell or buy companies or assets. In such transactions, customer or user information generally is one of the transferred business assets.


3.7 World of Steel may also use the personal/company information collected for the following purposes-

i. to facilitate various programs and initiatives launched by World of Steel or third party service providers and business associates;
ii. to analyze how the Services are used, to measure the effectiveness of advertisements, to facilitating payments;
iii. to protect the integrity of the Website;
iv. to conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behaviour, user preferences etc.;
v. to determine any security breaches, computer contaminant or computer virus;
vi. to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities and suspected fraud;
vii. to undertake forensics of the concerned computer resource as a part of investigation or internal audit;
viii. to enhance ability of World of Steel to communicate with Users and customers about additional valuable services;
ix. to ensure fulfillment of a Contract;
x. to trace computer resources or any person who may have contravened, or is suspected of having or being likely to contravene, any provision of law including the Information Technology Act, 2000 that is likely to have an adverse impact on the services provided on the Website or by World of Steel.

4. SHARING OF INFORMATION

World of Steel may share User information with third parties, including service providers, regulated institutions), affiliated entities, and business partners for the following purposes:

4.1 Information may be shared with the World of Steel’s service providers and affiliates to assist in provision of Services and everyday business purpose.

4.2 Information may be shared with fraud prevention and detection service providers for the purpose of detecting and preventing fraudulent activity.

4.3 Information may be shared with customers, clients or third parties using the Services to perform the Services and assist in carrying out transaction with such parties.

4.4 Information may be shared if World of Steel believes it necessary to disclose information to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspend fraud, violations of Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy.

5. COOKIES

World of Steel may use cookies to operate and provide Services, to improve experiences of the User(s), understand how services are being used, and customize services as per the User’s needs and choices. Additionally, cookies may be used to remember choices, such as language preferences, and otherwise to customize services for the User.

A cookie in no way gives World of Steel access to the User’s computer or any information about them, other than the data they choose to share with World of Steel. The User(s) can choose to accept or decline cookies.

The "help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell the Users how to prevent their browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify then when they receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, cookies will allow Users to take full advantage of some of the Website features and it is recommended to leave them turned on.

6. THIRD PARTY LINKS

The Website also includes links to other websites. Such websites are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond the control of World of Steel. Once the User leaves the servers of World of Steel, use of any information provided by the User is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site which the User is visiting. That policy may differ from that of the Website. If the User can't find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the site's homepage, the User may contact the site directly for more information. World of Steel is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

7. INFORMATION SECURITY


The security of PII/CII is important to World of Steel. World of Steel follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the PII/CII submitted by Users, both during transmission and once it is received. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, therefore, while it is attempted to use commercially acceptable means to protect PII, there is no guarantee of absolute security.

The User(s) is responsible for all uses of Service by any person using User password. Please contact the World of Steel immediately if the User(s) believes password has been misused. The Users shall be individually responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of their user name and password and for all activities occurring under their account. World of Steel shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from failure of the User to comply with this Clause.

8. RETENTION OF INFORMATION

Personal information of its User/swill be kept by World of Steel for as long it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. World of Steel will cease to retain PII/CII of users, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with Users, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes

World of Steel shall at all times assume that the information provided by the User(s) is correct, genuine and updated. World of Steel shall not be held liable for any false/ incorrect information/ data of the User/s. The User shall indemnify World of Steel in case of any loss, damage or injury caused to it due to the use or lawful disclosure of false data provided by the User(s).

9. SPAMMING

It is contrary to this policy for User(s) to use Website to effect or participate in any of the following activities:
• To send unsolicited mass e-mailings, whether or not such unsolicited e-mailings provoke complaints from the recipients;
• To engage in any of the foregoing activities using the service of another provider, but channeling such activities through the Services.
• To falsify User(s) information provided to World of Steel or to other User(s) of the service in connection with use of the Service.

10. THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURES

World of Steel does not sell, trade, lend, transfer or disclose any PII/CII collected from the User(s) to third parties except as set forth in this Privacy Policy. However, World of Steel reserves the right to provide the PII and CII to its employees or partners or agents who have a need to know such information for the purpose of maintenance and development of the Website.

This could include trusted third parties such as contractors and vendors who assist the World of Steel in operating the Service, conducting business, or servicing the users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. The PII may be disclosed to employees, consultants and agents of World of Steel who have a legitimate need to know the information for the purpose of fixing or improving the Service and monitoring and improving the security of the network.

World of Steel also reserves the right to disclose PII/CII when special circumstances call for it, such as when disclosure is required by law or court order or when disclosure is, in the sole discretion of World of Steel, necessary to protect legal rights, including intellectual property rights.

11. VIOLATION OF THE POLICY

Upon becoming aware of an alleged violation of this Policy or Terms of Use, World of Steel may initiate an investigation. During the investigation the User's access to the Service may be suspended, restricted or limited in order to prevent further unauthorized activities. Depending on the severity of the violation, the Company may, at its sole discretion, restrict, suspend, or terminate User’s account and pursue other civil remedies. If such violation is a criminal offence World of Steel will notify the appropriate Government Department of such violation.

12. CONSENT

The User consents to the collection and use of their personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

13. CONTACT

World of Steel has appointed an internal data protection officer for the Users to contact is a User has any queries, clarifications or complaints regarding compliance with this Policy or relating to processing of information. The data protection officer’s name and contact information are as follows:
Name: Priya Sakpal
Email id: privacy@worldofsteel.com

User(s) are requested to please provide the following information in their query or complaint: ¬
• Identification of the information provided;
• Clear statement as to whether the information is personal information or sensitive personal/company information;
• Address, telephone number or e¬mail address of complainant;

14. REVISION OF POLICY


World of Steel reserves the right to revise, amend or modify this Policy at any time and in any manner, according to its requirement. Any change or revision will be posted on the Service along with the date when the modification was made.

15. ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

When the User uses the Website and its Services, World of Steel makes good faith efforts to provide the User, as and when requested by the User, with access to his/her personal information and shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal information or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. World of Steel asks individual users and entities to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and World of Steel may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required.


16. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT


The consent provided to the Company for collection and use of personal information may be withdrawn at any time by contacting at cservice@worldofsteel.com

17. USER ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

The User hereby acknowledges and agrees that this Privacy Policy:
i. is clear and easily accessible and provide statements of Company policies and practices with respective to the Information;
ii. provides for the various types of personal or sensitive personal data of information to be collected;
iii. provides for the purposes of collection and usage of the Information;
iv. provides for disclosure of Information; and
v. provides for reasonable security practices and procedures.





     Home  |  About  |  Contact  |  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy
World of Steel® is a Registered Trademark in USA, China, India and EU